Witch Hazel

Updated: May 17


I remember years ago, watching my sister use witch hazel on her face as an astringent, I had forgotten all about it until I noticed a bottle of it at the Shoppers in Strathmore. It is very inexpensive and very good for your face. I have done a little research about this natural product and thought I would pass it on to you.


Witch hazel is an astringent produced from the leaves and bark of the North American Witch Hazel shrub, which grows naturally all across Canada and the United States. It was widely used for medicinal purposes by American Indians.


Witch hazel is used externally on sores, bruises, and swelling, Witch hazel hydrosol is used in skin care. It is a strong anti-oxidant and astringent, which makes it very useful in fighting acne. It is often used as a natural remedy for psoriasis, eczema, aftershave applications, ingrown nails, to prevent sweating of the face, cracked or blistered skin, for treating insect bites, poison ivy, and as a treatment for varicose veins and hemorrhoids. (It is found in numerous over-the-counter hemorrhoid preparations.) Witch hazel is also effective to soothe sunburn.Witch hazel is also commonly used in treatments for hemorrhoids as it is one of the few remedies that not only soothe but also shrink them.


Witch hazel can be used instead of hair spray or other holding products when curling your hair and it’s probably better than the chemicals we are using now – I’m going to try it tomorrow and I’II let you know how it goes.


So I have been using the Witch Hazel on my face as an astrigent after cleaning and before I put my night lotion on and I swear my skin is looking healthier. Try it for yourself. It’s my new beauty secret.




Drop Us a Line, Let Us Know What You Think

© 2020 The Newsy Neighbour Magazine